Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

South Portland Crime Statistics and Crime Data

South Portland AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

South Portland Maine Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
South Portland ME Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall South Portland Crime Index 9814131.74479.3
 
South Portland Violent Crimes 51214.8553.5
South Portland Murders 14.27
South Portland Rapes 833.733.1
South Portland Robberies 1354.8205.8
South Portland Aggravated Assaults 29122.1336.5
 
South Portland Property Crimes 9303916.93906.1
South Portland Burglaries 92387.5813.2
South Portland Larceny/Thefts 8093407.32601.7
South Portland Motor Vehicle Thefts 29122.1501.5
 
South Portland Arsons 1  28.42N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the South Portland crime collection area population of 23,743.
  • South Portland crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 South Portland crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect South Portland

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates South Portland crime level is better than national average.

Indicates South Portland crime level is worse than national average.

 SOUTH PORTLAND STATISTICS
 South Portland Population: 23324
 Male Population: 11018
 Female Population: 12306
 Households: 10047
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.27
South Portland Population
South Portland Crime Level:

 MORE ME CRIME STATS
  Waterville
  Portland
  Bangor
  Augusta
  Appleton
  Biddeford
  Brunswick
  Lewiston
  Windham
  South Portland
  Bar Harbor
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement